July 1, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / MV Crash

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3003583                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 07-01-2026 / 0814 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 346

TOWN: Pownal

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: AKA Self Storage

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Owen Kelly

AGE: 21    

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hoosick Falls, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Savana

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front Bumper, hood

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Beth Dare

AGE: 68    

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Petersburg, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Savana

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 07-01-2026 at approximately 0814 hours, the Vermont State Police at the Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a two-car motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 346. Through investigation, it was determined that Operator #2 could not stop in time to avoid an animal in the roadway and Vehicle #1 rear ended Vehicle #2.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421