CASE#: 26B3004137
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 07/31/2026 at 0118 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sunflower St Pownal, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Chelsea K. Tifft
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers made contact with Chelsea K. Tifft. Tifft was known to have an active arrest warrant and was subsequently placed under arrest. Tifft was transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing and later remanded to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/31/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: $6000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421