July 22, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005588

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver                            

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lookout Lane, Middletown Springs / Ghost Hollow Rd, West Haven

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/20/2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks received a report of a vehicle that had been stolen overnight from a driveway on Lookout Lane in Middletown Springs. The vehicle, a 2025 Black Jeep Compass was ultimately located on Ghost Hollow Rd in West Haven after having been dumped and lit on fire. Investigation revealed this vehicle had been stolen in Middletown Springs around 10pm and was ditched and set on fire on Ghost Hollow Rd in West Haven at around 11pm.

This incident and the individuals involved may be linked to numerous other motor vehicle thefts in the Rutland County area in recent months.

Anyone in the area who has information or video that could be relevant, is asked to contact Trooper Bruce Cleaver of the Vermont State Police Rutland barracks at (802)773-9101 or at Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.gov

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Barracks: 802-773-9101

Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov