July 21, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4005606            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On July 21, 2026, at approximately 1050 hours

STREET: VT RT 30

TOWN: Poultney, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Poultney / Castleton Town Line

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Amy Chandler

AGE: 54

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Highlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to front right corner of the vehicle.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jason Gallo

AGE: 50

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-450

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor damage to rear left wheel well.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 7/21/2026, at approximately 1050 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on VT RT 30 in Poultney.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Chandler) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on VT RT 30. Operator #2 (Gallo) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on VT RT 30 intending to turn left into a driveway. Operator #1 (Chandler) attempted to pass on the left side of vehicle #2 as it was turning left. Vehicle #1 collided with the rear left side of vehicle #2.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Poultney Fire Department and Granville Rescue Squad.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.