July 20, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4005560            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On July 19, 2026, at approximately 1129 hours

STREET: VT RT 103

TOWN: Mount Holly

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Shunpike Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear, normal

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dawson Meyette

AGE: 21

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ludlow, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to the front left of the vehicle.

INJURIES: Minor injury.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 7/19/2026, at approximately 1129 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT RT 103.

Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 (Meyette) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on VT RT 103. Operator #1 (Meyette) crossed the centerline and collided with a guardrail on the opposite side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 came to an uncontrolled position of rest in the northbound shoulder.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Mount Holly Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A