July 27, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4005756

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: July 26, 2026, at approximately 2150 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 103, Shrewsbury, Vermont  

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Lauren Curran

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Boston, MA

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 26, 2026, at approximately 2150 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to the area of VT RT 103 and Lincoln Hill Rd in the Town of Shrewsbury for a citizen dispute. Through investigation, it was determined that Lauren Curran, 29, of Boston, MA, caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family and/or household member. Curran was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Curran was released with court-imposed conditions of release. Curran was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on July 27, 2026, at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: July 27, 2026, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.