July 29, 2026

Ruland Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005816

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears                             

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: July 29th, 2026, at approximately 0731 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 309 N Main St, Wallingford, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Robert Horick

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient

VICTIM: Cumberland Farms

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 29th, 2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were advised of a trespassing complaint. After further investigation, it was determined that Robert Horick was unlawfully trespassing at the Cumberland Farms. Horick was transported to the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks for processing. Horick was released and cited to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on July 29th, 2026 at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: July 29th, 2026 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.