July 26, 2026

RE: St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

*****UPDATE*****

The person of interest in this incident was identified as Perry Harness (31) of St. Albans, VT. He was later located and issued a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on September 15th, 2026 at 0800 hours to answer the charge of Retail Theft.

From: Bellinghiri, Cody
Sent: Tuesday, July 21, 2026 12:06 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004648

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2026 at approximately 1236 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tractor Supply in Swanton

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Unknown                                    

AGE: NA

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: NA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of a retail theft from the Tractor Supply in the town of Swanton. The person of interest left the store without paying for a Dewalt power tool. A photograph of the individual is attached to this press release. The Vermont State Police are asking that if anyone recognizes this individual to contact the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

Uploaded Image

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993