July 4, 2026

New Haven Barracks/Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B5002850

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Kelsey Dobson, Sergeant Joseph Szarejko.

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/3/26, 18:05 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Burpee Road, Bristol Vermont.

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Travis D. Huestis

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 7/3/26 at approximately 18:05 hours, Troopers responded to a residence on Burpee Road in the Town of Bristol for a reported 911 hang up call.  Troopers were able to locate both individuals involved in the incident.  Further investigation revealed that Travis Huestis (46) of Bristol physically assaulted and caused injuries to a household member.  Huestis was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing.  Huestis was lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility and issued court ordered conditions of release.  Huestis is scheduled to appear in Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division on July 6, 2026, at 12:30 PM to answer the charge of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/6/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Sergeant Joseph Szarejko (413)

Vermont State Police

Troop "B" New Haven Barracks

Phone # (802) 388-4919

FAX # (802) 453-7918

Joseph.T.Szarejko@vermont.gov