MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE: 26B5003170
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 07/22/26, 1607 Hours
STREET: Long Point Rd
TOWN: Ferrisburgh, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Shore Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Steven DeForge
AGE: 69
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Parked
AGE:
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VEHICLE YEAR: 2002
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Hood and Windshield
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 07/22/26 at approximately 1607 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a single vehicle crash on Long Point Rd near Shore Rd in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Steven DeForge (69) of Montpelier, VT. The investigation showed that vehicle #1 was traveling west on Long Point Rd and travelled off the roadway to the south. Vehicle #1 then struck a telephone pole and rolled onto a parked motor vehicle (vehicle#2). This incident caused the roadway to be shut down for several hours.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Ferrisburgh Fire Department, Vergennes Fire Department and Rescue, Green Mountain Power, and Middstate Towing.