July 4, 2026

Derby Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5003732                                         

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/04/2026 1131 hours

STREET: VT Route 58

TOWN: Irasburg

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Houston Heights

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Korban Rutherford

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hanceville, Alabama

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Yamaha

VEHICLE MODEL: YZ250X

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Damage

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Cody Miller

AGE: 28

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Irasburg, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado HD

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: No damage 

INJURIES: No injuries

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police, Orleans Ambulance Service, and the Irasburg Fire Department responded to a report of a motorcycle crash on VT Route 58 near the intersection of Houston Heights in the Town of Irasburg, Vermont.

Upon arrival, responders determined that the operator of the motorcycle, Korban Rutherford, 24, of Hanceville, Alabama, had been traveling westbound on VT Route 58 when he swerved to the right, left the traveled portion of the roadway, and struck a tree. Rutherford sustained serious bodily injuries as a result of the crash and was transported to North Country Hospital. Despite life-saving efforts, Rutherford later succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced deceased at the hospital.

Interviews with witnesses at the scene indicated that Rutherford appeared to swerve after perceiving Vehicle #2 entering VT Route 58 from Houston Heights. Interviews with the operator of Vehicle #2 and witnesses further revealed that Vehicle #2 entered the eastbound lane of VT Route 58 while attempting to make a left turn onto the westbound lane. However, Vehicle #2 came to a complete stop before entering the westbound lane of travel and did not infringe into Rutherford’s lane of travel.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing. Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police’s Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881