July 23, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003918

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 7/12/2026 1529 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Port of Entry, Derby Line, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Juan Pablo Molina Soto                                               

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chicopee, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was notified by United States Customs and Border Protection officers at the Interstate 91 Port of Entry (POE) in Derby Line of a motor vehicle operator they suspected was under the influence of alcohol. CPB officers had detained the individual as they attempted to pass through the POE.

Investigation revealed the operator, Juan Pablo Molina Soto, age 58 of Chicopee, MA, had turned his vehicle around after having passed the last United States Interstate exit and was attempting to return south through the POE. Troopers interacting with Molina Soto observed indicators of impairment and Molina Soto was arrested without incident for DUI. Molina Soto was transported to the VSP Derby barracks for processing and was released with a citation to appear in Orleans Criminal Court on 7/28/2026 to be arraigned on a charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/28/2026 8:00AM          

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov