July 22, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006139

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Abigail Sikora                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026 @ 1047 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Barre Hill Rd, Plainfield, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Jennifer Harman                                          

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, VT

VICTIM: Michael Partlow

AGE: 64

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a citizen dispute on Barre Hill Rd. in the Town of Plainfield. Investigation revealed Jennifer Harman, 57, of Plainfield violated her court ordered conditions of release and threatened bodily injury to Michael Partlow, 64, of Plainfield. Harman was taken into custody and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Harman was ultimately lodged at the Chittenden County Correctional Complex for lack of $200 bail. Harman was issued a citation to appear before the Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 07/23/26 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/23/2026 @ 1230 hours          

COURT: Washington County Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Complex

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: N/A