CASE#: 26A3006104
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 @ 0551 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Spruce Hvn, Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct, Violation of Conditions of Release, Resisting Arrest, Assault of a Protected Professional
ACCUSED: Ian Thompson
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/21/2026, at approximately 0551 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a disturbance on Spruce Haven, in the town of Waterbury, Washinton County, Vermont. Troopers responded and made contact with the person of interest, Ian Thompson (36), of Waterbury, Vermont. Subsequent investigation revealed that Thompson had committed the offense of Disorderly Conduct and violated his conditions of release. While placing Thompson under arrest, Thompon became resistive and struck a Trooper. Thompson was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 07/22/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A