MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3006338
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 @ 2053 hours
STREET: Interstate 89
TOWN: Berlin
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 7
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: NB 50.8
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Joy Shannon
AGE: 57
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Nashua, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: NV200
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front-end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 07/27/26 at approximately 2053 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were advised of a single vehicle crash located on Interstate 89 near exit 7 in the Town of Berlin. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of Vehicle 1 as Joy Shannon (57) of Nashua, NH. The investigation showed that Vehicle 1 was traveling north on Interstate 89. While driving in the right lane a bear ran into the roadway from the right side of the Interstate. Shannon was unable to swerve and avoid a collision. Vehicle 1 came to a controlled rest in the breakdown lane on the right side of Interstate 89. Vehicle 1 was cleared from the roadway by Central Service Towing, and the roadway was cleared of all hazards.