CASE#: 26A3005390
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael
Maldonado
STATION:
Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/04/2026 @ 1543 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 50.8,
Berlin, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Chelbert
Edmond
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/04/2026 a Trooper with Vermont
State Police was monitoring traffic on Interstate 89 in Berlin and observed a
vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with Radar confirming the
vehicle’s speed at 111 mph. The Trooper stopped the vehicle and identified the
operator as Chelbert Edmond (41) of St. Albans, VT. The operator was issued a
citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on
07/23/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed. Additionally, Edmond was issued a Vermont Civil
Violation Complaint carrying a waiver amount of $682 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/23/2026 at 0830
hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to
change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm
arraignment time.