CASE#: 26A3006197
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/24/2026 @ 1330 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 63 / East Rd, Berlin, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs
ACCUSED: Owen Baird
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/24/2026, at approximately 1330 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT Route 63 near East Road, in the town of Berlin, Washington County, Vermont, after observing a motor vehicle violation. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Owen Baird (26) of Brookfield, VT, signs of impairment were detected. Investigation revealed that Baird had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs. Baird was arrested and subsequently transported back to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Baird was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 09/10/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/10/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of