June 3, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004110

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler                        

STATION: Williston

CONTACT#: (802) 878 - 7111

DATE/TIME: June 2, 2026, @ 0727 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Underhill Station Road, Underhill, VT

VIOLATIONS:

- Burglary

- Stalking - Aggravated

- Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

- Prohibited Person Possessing a Firearm

- Aggravated Operation without Owner's Consent

- In-State Arrest Warrant

ACCUSED: Mark Sterling

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Underhill, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 2, 2026, at approximately 0727 hours Vermont State Police was notified of a possible violation of an Abuse Prevention Order. Troopers responded to a residence and made contact with Mark Sterling (40). Through investigation, it was determined that Sterling had violated an Abuse Prevention Order, stalked an individual, entered an unoccupied residence, stolen a dump truck and was in possession of a firearm. Sterling was also found to have an active in-state warrant for his arrest.

Sterling was brought to the Williston Barracks for processing. After processing, Sterling was taken to Northwest State Correctional Facility for the in-state arrest warrant and the other charges. Ultimately, Sterling was issued two citations to appear before the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on June 3, 2026, at 0830 hours and 1030 hours.

The Vermont State Police was assisted by wardens from the VT Fish and Wildlife and officers from the Richmond Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: June 3, 2026, 0830 hours and June 3, 2026, 1030 hours

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500 and $20,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED