June 9, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1004324                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley

STATION: Williston                                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 9th, 2026 / 2030 hours

STREET: 7508 VT Rt 108 S

TOWN: Cambridge

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ryan Longe-Judkins

AGE: 31   

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jessica Aupperlee

AGE: 47

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stowe, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Golf R

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant front end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 9th, 2026, at approximately 2030 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash at 7508 VT Rt 108 S, The Notch. Investigation revealed that a Toyota Corolla, operated by Ryan Longe-Judkins, 31, of Waterville, had traveled left of center and crashed into a Volkswagen Golf R head-on, disabling both vehicles.

While speaking with Longe-Judkins, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. Longe-Judkins was then transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing and released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on June 24th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Cambridge Rescue and the Cambridge Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint – Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Lamoille

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/24/26 / 1230 hours