June 2, 2026

Williston Barracks / Crash with injuries

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1004101                                      

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic

STATION: Williston Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 06/01/26 at approximately 2027 Hours

STREET: Skunk Hollow Road

TOWN: Jericho

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: White Oak

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Adam Rutherford

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious, non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: UVM

PASSENGER: Juvenile

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

HOSPITAL: UVM

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Joseph Brzoza

AGE: 56

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstreck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

HOSPITAL: UVM

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 06/01/26 at approximately 2027 hours, the Vermont State Police-Williston Barracks responded to the area of Skunk Hollow Road in the Town of Jericho, VT, for a two-vehicle crash, with injuries.

Investigation determined that Adam Rutherford (23) of Williston, Vermont, operator of Vehicle #1, was traveling West on Skunk Hollow when he attempted to pass a vehicle causing his vehicle to lose control and into the opposite lane of traffic. Vehicle #2, operated by Joseph Brzoza (56) of Essex, Vermont, was traveling east on Skunk Hollow Road. As a result, Vehicle #1 struck Vehicle #2 head-on, causing total damage to both vehicles.

Both vehicle operators, and one passenger were transported by ambulance to UVM Medical Center. The roadway was closed for a period of time while emergency personnel cleared the scene. Bushey’s North Towing removed all vehicles from the roadway.

This crash remains under investigation. Troopers on scene were assisted by Underhill/Jericho Fire and EMS personnel, Richmond Rescue and Essex Rescue.

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont  State Police – Williston

3294 St. George Rd, Williston VT 05495

802-878-7111

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time