CASE#: 26B1005500
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 06/24/2026 at approx. 1449 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 23 Main Street, Wardsboro, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Joshua K. Jones
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wardsboro, VT
VICTIM: Jonathan Gates
AGE: 59
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of an altercation which took place at the Wardsboro General Store located on Main Street in Wardsboro, VT (Windham County). Subsequent investigation revealed Joshua Jones had violated active conditions of release when he made contact with Jonathan Gates outside of the store. Jones was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. He was lodged at SSCF and will appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 06/25/26 at 12:30pm.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/25/2026 at 12:30pm
COURT: Windham
LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF
BAIL: $200.00
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov