June 26, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005550

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                     

STATION: Westminster Barracks       

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/26/2026 at 1209 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vernon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Lee M. Griffin                                            

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vernon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 26, 2026, at 1209 hours, the Vermont State Police received report of a male trying to get under the fence at Vernon Hydroelectric Dam, located on Governor Hunt Road, in the Town of Vernon, Vermont. When Troopers arrived on scene, investigation revealed Lee M. Griffin (44) of Vernon, Vermont, had entered a private property after previously being trespassed. Griffin was cited to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division, on August 25, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Unlawful Trespass.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 25, 2026 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A