June 6, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004909

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                           

STATION: Westminster Barracks                

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/05/2026 at 2053 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brockways Mills Road, Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Daniel Heidebrecht                                             

AGE: (42)

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 5, 2026, at approximately 2053 hours, Troopers from the Westminster State Police Barracks responded to a vehicle off the roadway on Brockways Mills Road, in the Town of Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont. While interacting with the operator, Daniel Heidebrecht (42), of Vermont, Troopers detected signs of impairment. He was subsequently arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Heidebrecht was later released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on June 23, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov