June 2, 2026

Vermont Drug Task Force / Sale of cocaine, possession of cocaine, fentanyl trafficking, conspiracy

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE: 26H2000268

STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force

DATE/TIME: June 2, 2026

LOCATION: Johnson, VT

ACCUSED: James Mason                                                       

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

VIOLATION: Sale of cocaine x3, possession of cocaine, fentanyl trafficking, and conspiracy

ACCUSED: Danarius Davis

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA

VIOLATION: Sale of cocaine, possession of cocaine, fentanyl trafficking, and conspiracy

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Tuesday, June 2, 2026, the Vermont State Police Drug Task Force and Tactical Services Unit conducted a search warrant at a residence in Johnson, Vermont.  During the investigation, James Mason of Johnson, Vermont, was arrested on narcotic-related charges, and Danarius Davis of Springfield, Massachusetts, was arrested on narcotic-related charges.

The arrests stemmed from a months-long drug investigation conducted by detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force into the distribution of narcotics in the Lamoille County area. Mason and Davis were arrested and processed at the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks.

Mason was ordered jailed for lack of $5,000 bail at the Northwest State Correctional Facility on charges of sale of cocaine (x3), possession of cocaine, fentanyl trafficking, and conspiracy.  Mason is scheduled to appear for arraignment at 12:30 p.m. Wednesday, June 3, 2026, before the Vermont Superior Court, Lamoille Criminal Division.

Davis was ordered jailed for lack of $5,000 bail at the Northwest State Correctional Facility on charges of sale of cocaine, fentanyl trafficking, and conspiracy.  Davis is also scheduled to appear for arraignment at 12:30 p.m. Wednesday, June 3, before the Vermont Superior Court, Lamoille Criminal Division.

The Vermont Drug Task Force thanks the Vermont Department of Motor Vehicles, Morristown Police Department, Franklin County Sheriff’s Department, and the FBI for their assistance in this investigation.

Mason and Davis are being prosecuted by the Lamoille County State’s Attorney’s Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-878-7111 or submit an anonymous tip via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No further information is available at this time. The affidavits of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Mason’s and Davis’ arraignment.