June 23, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003999

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins                             

STATION: St Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/22/26

INCIDENT LOCATION: River Street, Richford VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Dorcas Button                                               

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: Stephen Russell

AGE: 60

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/22/2026 at approximately 1930 hours Troopers from the St Albans barracks responded to a report of an assault in the area of River Street in the town of Richford. Investigation revealed that Dorcas Button had caused bodily injury to Stephen Russell. Button was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Court on July 28th, 2026 at 0800 hours for the charge of simple assault.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/26 @0800           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A