June 7, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003622

TROOPER: Jared Blair                      

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/07/2026 at approximately 0121 hours

LOCATION: Highgate

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Nicole Marcheterre

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/07/2026 at approximately 0121 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were notified of an incident on Old Dock Rd in the town of Highgate. During the investigation it was reported that an involved party, Nicole Marcheterre (40) had left the scene in a motor vehicle. Marcheterre returned to the scene while Troopers were still conducting their investigation.

After an investigation, Marcheterre was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Marcheterre was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on June 23rd, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/23/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Uploaded Image