CASE#: 26A2003602
TROOPER: Bodey Towle
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 06/06/2026 at approximately 0036 hours
LOCATION: Reservior Rd, Enosburgh, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Jason Bessette
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 6th, 2026, at approximately 0036 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were speaking with individuals about an unrelated incident on Reservior Rd in the town of Enosburgh, when Troopers witnessed a male that they knew as Jason Bessette of St. Albans, VT. Bessette was known by Troopers to have an active warrant for his arrest.
Bessette was taken into custody for the warrant. Bessette was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans, where he was held on $1000 bail. Bessette was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on June 8th, 2026, at 1300 hours.
The active warrant contained the charges of:
23 VSA 674(b) Misdemeanor 1 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED #1 FOR DUI
23 VSA 674(b) Misdemeanor 2 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED #1 FOR DUI
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 06/08/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993