June 11, 2026

Shaftsbury / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3003167                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 6/11/2026 at 0952 hours

STREET: VT Route 153

TOWN: Rupert

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hebron Crossing

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Sudawan Gordy

AGE: 56     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rupert, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Abraham Miller

AGE: 25     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Buskirk, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Oshkosh

VEHICLE MODEL: Cement Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 6/11/2026, at approximately 0952 hours, Vermont Troopers were notified of a two vehicle crash on VT Route 153 in the town of Rupert, VT. Investigation revealed that Sudawan Gordy (56) entered VT Route 153 from Hebron Crossing, when she did not yield to the right of way of Abraham Miller (25), who was travelling north on VT Route 153. After Sudawan entered the roadway, she collided with the driver's side of Miller's vehicle. No injuries were reported in the crash. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Rupert Fire Department.

COURT ACTION: No