June 15, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Retail Theft

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003169

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Michael Arel                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421                                                                                                                                       

DATE/TIME: 06/11/2026 | 1432 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED #1: Nichole A. Lafrancois                                              

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

ACCUSED #2: Christopher C. Forkey-Lawrence                                              

AGE: 40

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 11, 2026, at approximately 1432 hours Vermont Troopers were notified of a larceny that occurred at the Dollar General in the Town of Pownal, VT. Investigation revealed that approximately $535.50 in merchandise was stolen from the store. Following further investigation Nichole A. Lafrancois (27) and Christopher C. Forkey-Lawrence (40) were cited for the offense of Retail Theft.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 | 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421