June 28, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003531

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chad Johnson                     

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: June 27, 2026, at 1839 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Arlington, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Liane Pluchino                                          

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Bedminster, NJ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle complaint. While speaking with the operator, identified as Liane Pluchino (51), Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Pluchino was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Pluchino was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 07/13/2026 at 0815 hours to answer the charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/13/2026 @ 0815 hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached