June 24, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003426

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 06/23/26 at 1700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sunderland, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Amanda J. Hall                                               

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/23/26 at approximately 1400 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks were notified of an in-state arrest Warrant for Amanda J. Hall (32).

Troopers later made contact with Hall, and she was taken into custody for her active arrest warrant without incident.

Hall was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility in Rutland and held on $1,000 bail. Hall was issued a citation to appear before the Bennington County Criminal Court on June 24th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/24/26 at 1230 Hours            

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: Y