June 23, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4004837, 26B4004811, 26B4004792

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME:Sean Mulderry 

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 06/23/2026 at approximately 1516 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order, Unlawful Trespass, 2x violation of conditions of release.

ACCUSED: Dennis McLaughlin

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 21st, 2026, at approximately 1516 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a report of violation of an abuse prevention order in Rutland Town, Vermont. Troopers identified the person of interest as Dennis McLaughlin and later located him in Castleton, Vermont. When he was located, Dennis McLaughlin was determined to have been trespassing inside an occupied dwelling in Castleton, Vermont, and was subsequently charged with this offense in addition to violation of an abuse prevention order. McLaughlin was taken into custody without incident. 

McLaughlin was transported to the Rutland Barracks for fingerprints and photographs.  He was then lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility on 20,000 dollars bail.

On 06/22/2026, Troopers received information that Dennis McLaughlin was in violation of his court ordered conditions of release. It was determined that Dennis McLaughlin had a court order requiring him to remain at an address where he was unable to remain at 24 hours a day. McLaughlin was taken into custody without incident and transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland for fingerprints and photographs.  He was then lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility on 5,000 dollars bail.

On 06/23/2026, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a conditions of release violation in Rutland Town. It was determined that Dennis McLaughlin had contacted a party that he had been ordered not to contact in violation of his court ordered conditions of release. McLaughlin was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Rutland Barracks for fingerprints and photographs. He was then lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility on 5,000 dollars bail.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility 

BAIL: Multiple bail amounts were set, the amounts are as follows: 20,000, 5,000, 5,000

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: Multiple over three days: June 22nd at 12:30 PM, June 23rd at 12:30 PM, and June 24th at 1230 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Uploaded Image