June 21, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Excessive Speed and Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2003112

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Rode

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: June 21, 2026, at approximately 1527 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 South, Bethel, VT

VIOLATIONS:

  1. Excessive Speed
  2. Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Maher Taufeeque

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Worcester, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 S in the Town of Bethel. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with LIDAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 96 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Maher Taufeeque (23) of Worcester, Massachusetts. Taufeeque was given a criminal citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 8, 2026, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  September 8, 2026, at 0830 hours        

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Rode

Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks

2011 VT-107

Bethel, VT 05032

Barracks: 802-234-9933

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov