June 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks // DUI, Gross Negligent Operation

CASE#: 26B4004280

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry                    

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 6-3-26 / 2252 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Southbound / Mile Marker 8

VIOLATION: DUI, Gross Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Nathan Davan                                     

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hudson, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On June 3, 2026, at approximately 2252 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks were monitoring traffic near mile marker 8 of I-89, in the town of Sharon, county of Windsor, Vermont. During this detail, they observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was measured on LIDAR at 110 MPH in a 65 MPH zone. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as Nathan Davan (35) of Hudson, NH. While interacting with Davan, the troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. Davan was screened for impairment and subsequently placed under arrest for DUI and Gross Negligent Operation, transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing, and ultimately released with a criminal citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06-30-26 / 0830            

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included