June 16, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE - ARREST

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2002977

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

Station: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks

Contact: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/16/2026 at approximately 0022 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Royalton, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Darius T. Pinion

AGE: 35

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks responded to a domestic disturbance on North Main Street in the town of Royalton, County of Windsor, Vermont. The investigation determined that Darius T. Pinion, age 35 of Royalton, VT, caused pain to a family or household member. Pinion was taken into custody without incident, transported to the Royalton Barracks, and later lodged at the below location to appear in court at the below date/time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.