June 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:                        26B2002786                  

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Connery

STATION:       Royalton - VSP             

CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: June 8th 2026

STREET: Interstate 89 Northbound

TOWN: Royalton

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 19.2

WEATHER:     Clear, Sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ariyana Little

AGE:      19

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: KIA

VEHICLE MODEL: Seltos

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Yes

HOSPITAL: DHCMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to the report of a rollover crash on Interstate 89 North in the town of Royalton. Initial investigation revealed only one vehicle, and one person, operator Ariyana Little, were involved. South Royalton EMS transported Little to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center to be evaluated for injuries. Troopers processed and documented the scene during partial roadway closure. At this time, the crash remains under investigation.  