June 14, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2002919

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/13/2026, approximately 2311 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N near milemarker 20.2

VIOLATION: Arrest on In-State Warrant

ACCUSED: Laura E. Vaillancourt                                              

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle complaint, which resulted in a traffic stop at the above location. The operator, identified as Laura E. Vaillancourt, age 26 of Bethel, VT, was found to have an active (cite & release) in-state warrant for her arrest stemming from an investigation in Franklin County. Vaillancourt was issued a criminal citation to appear at the below location/time for the below charge(s).

The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA 2575(1) & 13 VSA 2577(a) Misdemeanor – 1- RETAIL THEFT - $250 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/15/2026 @ 1300 hours           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A