June 3, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2002645

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Tpr. Chayan Flores            

STATION: VSP Royalton Barracks            

CONTACT#: (802)-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/02/2026 at 08:21 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shute Rd in Hartland

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Peter G. Wiggins                    

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/02/2026 at approximately 08:21 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks were on routine patrol when a disabled vehicle was observed to be partially occupying a public roadway at the location above. The owner identified himself as Peter G. Wiggins. Troopers discovered that Wiggins had an active in-state arrest warrant for his arrest. After confirming his identity and the details of the warrant, Wiggins was arrested without incident and ultimately transported to Windsor County Superior Court.

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2026 / 12:30 hours         

COURT: Winsor County Superior Court

LODGED: No

BAIL: $200.00

MUG SHOT: Yes