June 8, 2026

RE: St. Johnsbury Barracks / Missing Person

Alek Deng was located safely in the Burlington area. No further assistance is needed.

Thank you.

Detective Sgt Lyle Decker

Bureau of Criminal Investigations

Troop A East

VSP-St. Johnsbury Barracks

From: Salazar, Matthew via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Monday, June 8, 2026 2:10 AM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St. Johnsbury Barracks / Missing Person

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4006123

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar                        

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/07/2026 @ 2315 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rocky Ln, Newbury, VT

MISSING PERSON: Alek Deng                                               

AGE: 18

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 7th, 2026, at approximately 2315 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a missing person. Alek Deng (18) was reported missing and was last seen at approximately 1130 hours the morning of 06/06/2026, at a residence on Rocky Ln, in Newbury. Deng is described to be 5’8, 130 pounds and was last seen wearing black uggs, blue jeans, and a grey crop top sweatshirt. Their exact whereabouts are currently unknown and there are concerns for their well-being.

Anyone who has seen or has information on Deng’s whereabouts is asked to call the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111. A picture of Deng has been attached to this release.

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury 

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111