June 2, 2026

New Haven Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 26B5002391

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 6/2/2026, 1727 hours

STREET: VT RT 116

TOWN: Bristol

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stetson Rd

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kayla Tremblay

AGE: 34

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: PENACOOK, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end

INJURIES: Moderate

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 6/2/2026 at approximately 1727 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash in the vicinity of VT RT 116 and Stetson Rd in the Town of Bristol. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling north on VT Route 116 when it exited the roadway and struck a tree head-on. OP#1 was transported to the hospital by ambulance with suspected moderate injuries.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Bristol Fire Department and Bristol Rescue Squad.

VCVC(s): Pending

COURT ACTION: N