MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE: 26B5002787
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 06/29/26, 0838 Hours
STREET: VT Route 116
TOWN: Starksboro, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Ireland Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: April Hill
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear end
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Timothy Dragon
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Liberty
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front End Damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 6/29/26 at approximately 0838 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on VT Route 116 at the intersection of Ireland Rd in the Town of Starksboro. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as April Hill and the operator of vehicle #2 as a Timothy Dragon. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 was driving north on VT Route 116. Vehicle #1 was driving south on VT Route 116; Vehicle #1 turned left on to Ireland Rd and struck vehicle #2.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Starksboro Fire Department and Bristol Rescue.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1047, “Vehicles turning left” ($220, 2 points) (OP#1)