June 26, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI - Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5002734

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 06/26/2026 at 1420 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple Street

TOWN/STATE: Middlebury, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug

ACCUSED: Thomas J. Huestis

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weybridge, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 26th, 2026, at approximately 1420 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Maple Street in the Town of Middlebury. The operator was identified as Thomas J. Huestis (51) of Weybridge, Vermont . While speaking to Huestis, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Huestis was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Huestis was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 24th, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department and the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.