June 1, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5002371

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Josh Gurwicz                   

STATION: New Haven               

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026 / 0838 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Residence - Starksboro, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Allison Lane

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

VICTIM:

AGE: 37

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/01/2026, the Vermont State Police was notified of an assault that occurred at a residence in the Town of Starksboro involving neighbors. Subsequent investigation revealed Allison Lane, 41,  had assaulted her neighbor, who sustained a moderate injury as a result of the assault. Lane was arrested and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Per the order of the court, Lane was lodged on $500.00 bail with court-ordered conditions. Lane was subsequently transported to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026 / 1500 hours           

COURT: Addison County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility   

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE