June 15, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003285

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Daniel Lynch                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 6/15/26, 0030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Beebe Rd, Derby

VIOLATION: DUI 1

ACCUSED: Trey Tourangeau                                      

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a GMC pickup was observed traveling without a registration plate, swerving and speeding though Main St, Us 5, and Beebe Rd in Derby.  The vehicle was stopped on Beebe Rd and the operator identified as Tourangeau.

Indicators of impairment were observed and subsequent to sobriety exercises, Tourangeau was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI.  Tourangeau was processed at the VSP Derby Barracks and released with a citation to appear in court on 6/30/26.

COURT ACTION: Citation

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/30/26, 0830           

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED