June 21, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3004901                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 6/20/2026 1901 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 North

TOWN: Berlin

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 52.6

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Amber Lacross

AGE: 44    

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Audi

VEHICLE MODEL: A4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive front end and passenger side damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Interstate 89 North at mile marker 52.6. Initial investigation determined an Audi A4 operated by Amber Lacross, 44 of Milton, VT, left the highway and collided with the concrete wall along the right shoulder. Further investigation determined Lacross was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of the crash. Lacross was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and processed at the Berlin Barracks. She was later released with a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint  T23 VSA 1081(a)

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: Included

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Washington County Court – Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/02/2026     0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court

Trooper Maenpaa

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine TPK North

Berlin, VT

(802) 229-9191

Dalton.maenpaa@vermont.gov