May 30, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004045

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION: Williston Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 05/30/2026 at 2049 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Essex Rd / Williston Rd, Williston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2, Gross Negligent Operation

ACCUSED:  Noah Taylor                                  

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Town, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Williston Barracks observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed and passing other motorists in a dangerous manner.  The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Noah Taylor. While speaking with Troopers, Taylor displayed signs of impairment. Taylor was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Taylor was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/23/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Chittenden Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED