CASE#: 26A1003252
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: May 3rd, 2026 / 1909 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N Exit 21, Swanton
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Kaden Bushey
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 3rd, 2026, at approximately 1909 hours, Troopers were conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement on I-89 near Exit 21 in Swanton. A vehicle was observed traveling at a rate of speed far higher than the posted speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 100mph in posted 65mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004, Interstate Highway Rules.
A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Kaden Bushey, 19, of Highgate. Bushey was released with a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court and was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the speeding violation, which carried a waiver amount of $530 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: Scheduled - Family Court
COURT: Franklin
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of