May 28, 2026

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1003942

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kevin Rea                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 05/27/26 @ 1745 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Eden

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Justin Lynch                                              

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers were conducting an investigation and contact was made with Justin Lynch (44). It was discovered Lynch had an active in-state arrest warrant. Lynch was taken into custody without incident and was lodged at Northeast Correctional Complex in St. Johnsbury and held on $50.00 bail. Lynch was issued a citation to appear before the Lamoille County Criminal Court on May 28th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/28/2026 @ 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex    

BAIL: $50.00

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov 

Uploaded Image