CASE#: 26B1003650
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/29/2026 at ~2059 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 and Riley Drive, Weathersfield (Windsor County), Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Joseph Bannister
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornish Flat (Sullivan County), New Hampshire
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster State Police Barracks conducted a traffic stop near the intersection of US Route 5 and Riley Drive, in the Town of Weathersfield (Windsor County), Vermont. Signs of impairment were detected during interactions with the operator, Joseph Bannister (28) of the Town of Cornish Flat (Sullivan County), New Hampshire. Bannister was subsequently arrested and taken to the Windsor Police Department in the Town of Windsor (Windsor County), Vermont, for processing. He was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on May 12, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: May 12, 2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov