May 3, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:265B1003724

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mark Pepperman                   

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2026 @ 1903

INCIDENT LOCATION: Middle Rd, Dummerston

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED: Robert Mayer                                             

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle stopped in the travel lane with the operator slumped over the steering wheel on Middle Rd in the town of Dummerston, Windham Co. While speaking with the operator, Robert Mayer, 41, of Bellows Falls VT, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Mayer was transported to Brattleboro Memorial Hospital and released with a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July, 28, 2026 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not included